The Details Are in on How the Feds Are Blowing Your Tax Dollars
[…] Advertisement

This painfully familiar scenario has Republicans in and beyond the Old Dominion on edge, even as an October 28 Fox News poll of 1,015 likely voters found Youngkin with 53 percent support versus 45 percent for Democrat Terry McAuliffe, the commonwealth’s former governor. (Margin of error: +/- 3 percent.) Republicans know too well these words, attributed to Joseph Stalin: “It's not who votes that counts. It's who counts the votes.”

Worrisome signs have emerged in Fairfax County, where state election law already is being violated.

Code of Virginia § 24.2-701 states: Unless submitted in person, “Applications for absentee ballots shall contain the following information: 1. The applicant's printed name and the last four digits of the applicant's social security number.” 

The Public Interest Legal Foundation, representing the conservative Virginia Institute for Public Policy, sued Fairfax County for violating this statute.

Fairfax County General Registrar Scott Konopasek did not dispute this claim. In fact, he echoed it.