And now, a couple of laws that weren't pro-gun have been smacked down.
[…] And now, a couple of laws that weren't pro-gun have been smacked down.
It seems strange that these were even a thing in a state like Tennessee, but a lot of gun control laws have their roots in the same past that had most of the South voting Democrat.
On August 22, 2025, a three-judge panel (the “court”) in Tennessee declared Tennessee’s intent to go armed statute unconstitutional. The court also declared Tennessee’s statute that prohibits carrying firearms in parks to be unconstitutional.
Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” statute is contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) which provides “A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” The statute makes it a criminal offense to carry any firearm at any time and at any place, including a person’s on property or in their own home, “with the intent to go armed.”